Enquiry

Student Name *

Email Id *

Mobile *

Message

  

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Department Activities


ASSOCIATION ACTIVITIES:

  • Department Association was inaugurated on 22nd September, 2017 by Dr. K.C.Raveendranathan (PG Dean, CET).
  •  MoU with B+ve as technical training partner. They are the Oracle Partner in Kerala responsible for conducting Oracle certified programs.

  • Staff Achievements

     On May 2nd, 2017, Dr.M.Manoj(Assoc. Professor) was awarded with Ph.d from N.I.University, Tamil Nadu, for the work “Spectral cluster and multi-textured flow classifier for tumor and lesion detecion in pet image”.

  • Ms.Sreena V.G – member of IEEE
  • Ms.MinnuJayan C. (AP,ECE) member of IEI

  • Rank Holders

  • Ms. Pooja Hari (2014-18 Batch ECE) secured 5th rank in S5.
  • Ms. Aiswarya Nair J. S (2012-16 Batch AEI) secured 3rd rank in S6.
  • Ms. Haritha Prasad U. (2011-15 Batch ECE) secured 2nd rank in S4 and S5
  • Ms. Anju G Nair (2009-13 Batch AEI) secured 3rd rank in S6.
  • Ms. Rakhi R Nair (2008-12 Batch AEI)secured 2nd rank in S5
  • Ms. Parvathy B. S (2008-12 Batch secured 3rd rank in B.Tech)
  • Ms. Anitha Edison (Staff) secured 2nd rank in M. Tech Signal Processing, University of Kerala
  • Inhouse Seminars & Workshops

  • Ms. Vinitha B. Elza, Ms. Anju Maria Martin and Ms. Preetha S. L attended a two day e-yantra workshop on “Introduction to Robotics and Embedded Systems” at Mar Baselios College of Engg and Tech. , TVM on 9th and 10th June 2017.
  • Dr. M. Manoj attended a three day FDP on Entrepreneurship Development from 19th to 21st May 2017at NEDC, Noida
  • Ms. Ann Mathew and Ms. Sony S. attended FDP on ‘CMOS, Mixed Signal and Radio Frequency VLSI Design’ from 30th January to 4th February 2017 at Mar Baselios College of Engg and Tech. , TVM
  • Ms.Nurul Hidaya , Ms.Simi M.S, Ms. Preetha S.L, Ms. Anju Maria Martin, Ms. Mary Sunitha, Ms. Monisha Menon , Ms. Dhanya Mathew attended FDP on LABVIEW for Teaching and Research at Lourdes Matha College of Science & Technology from 16th to17th January 2017
  • Ms. Ramola Joy P., Ms. SubhaP.S , Ms. Sreena V.G, Ms. MinnuJayan C., Ms. Hema S. Mahesh, Mr. Evan kumar G. attended FDP on ‘Image and Speech Processing with Practical Applications’ from 9th January to 13th January 2017 at Mar Baselios College of Engg and Tech. , TVM
  • Reshmalakshmi C. presented a paper at the IEEE Global Humanitarian Technology Conference, Washington, USA on December 4th, 2016.
  • Ms. Ramola Joy P., Ms. Vinitha B. Elza, Ms. Dhanya Mathew, Ms. Mary Sunitha, Ms. Minnu Jayan C, Ms. Sreena V.G., Ms. Sony S.and Ms. Ann Mathew attended a seminar on Product Familiarization of National Instruments , on 26th November, 2016 at Hilton Gardens.
  • Ms. Anju Maria Martin, Preetha S L participated in a 3 day workshop on IOT organized by IEDC and supported by Kerala Startup Mission at Marian Engineering College from 14th to 16th July 2016.
  • Dr. M. Manoj attended a two day FDP on Outcome Based Education System and Values of NBA at Meenakshi College of Engg, Chennai from 20/6/2016 to 21/6/2016.
  •  All the Faculty members of the department had attended a 3 day FDP on “Concepts Coaching” conducted by ICT Academy of Kerala during the year 2015.
  • Ms.Reshmalakshmi C. presented a paper on ‘A Linguistic Colour Space ‘in a Conference in Artificial Intelligence and Fuzzy Logic.
  • Mr.Glastin Y V attended a session titled “Financial assistance to new entrepreneurs” organized by Techno park (TBI) at Asian School of Business Management.
  • Ms.Simi M S, Ms. Rosmin Samson and Ms.Viji T participated in a FDP on “RF Fundamentals and its applications” at Govt Engineering College, Barton Hill from 06/01/2014 to 11/01/2014.
  • Ms.Sony S, Ms.Ann Mathew participated in a FDP on “Digital VLSI design” at Govt Engineering College, Barton Hill from 20-12-2013 to 21-12-2013
  • Ms. Monisha Menon ,attended a FDP on ‘ Recent Trends in Industrial Drives and Controls’ Sponsored by DTE, held at CET from Dec 2nd to 7th , 2013.
  • Ms.Vinitha B Elza participated in a FDP on “Computational Tools in Research” at College of Engineering, Attingal from 19-11-2013 to 02-12-2013
  • Ms.Ramola Joy ,Ms.Sreena V G participated in a FDP on “Computer Vision and Image Processing” at LBS Institute of Technology from 20-11-2013 to 22-11-2013
  • Ms. Mena Raman attended a Short Term Training Program on Advancements in Speech and Audio Processing Sponsored by D TE, held at CET ,TVM from March 18th to 22nd , 2013
  • Ms. Nurul Hidaya S. presented a paper “Wireless embedded device based on MiWi technology for monitoring physiological parameters” at the IEEE national conference on computing, communication and network technologies at Vivekananda college of Engg, Tirudengode
  • Ms.Vinitha B Elza participated in a FDP on “Recent Trends in Photonic Technology” at Govt. Engineering College, Barton Hill from 26-11-2012 to 01-12-2012
  • Ms. Mena Raman attended ISTE approved Short Term training program on Digital Communication Systems organized by Department of EC , MBT, TVM from 4th June to 8th June ,2012
  • Ms.Ramola Joy P, Ms.Subha P.S participated in a FDP on “Soft Computing" at St.Xavier’s Institute of Technology from 21-05-2012 to 23-05-2012
  • Technical Fests, Seminars and Workshops
  •  The Department organized a training programme on ‘VLSI Design & Implementation’ by Ms. Ancy C.P.(Expert Trainer, Networkz Systems), for S6 students, on March 8th,2017.
  • Dr. Sabu M. Thampi (Professor, IIITMK) conveyed an exceptional Talk on ‘Machine Learning in Cyber Security’, for the faculty and students of the Department on 29th July , 2016
  • Mr. Noble Miller (Director, Human Resources Department Council, TVM) has taken a session on ‘Grab Exciting Careers’ for the Final year students on 28th July 2016.
  •  The department organized an Invited talk session by Mr. Arun J.E (JE, BSNL) on 27th July, 2016 on the topic ‘FTTH’ (Fiber to the Home).
  •  An Interactive session with Mr. Abin N. A (Project Manager, Quest Global, Technopark), and Mr. Shijin Shaji ( Former Student, doing MS in Melbourne University was organized by the department for the final year students on 26th July , 2016.
  •  Seminar on “Emerging Areas in Avionics” was conducted for the staff and students of ECE on 22nd January, 2016. U.S.Paul Russel, Sr. Engineer , Air India Engineering Services Ltd. was the Chief resource person.
  •  The department organized a Tech fest ASTHRA’15 coordinated by Ms. Simi M. S, Mr. Glastin Y. V ( Staff coordinators) , Jaison Joseph and Manish K. Mathew (Student coordinators). The events of the technical fest were: CODE CHEF with the theme ‘How good is your 8051 programming skills, put that for a test’, ELECTRO BUZZ with theme ‘Do you think you are an Electronics Pandit, prove it’, BUGSMASH with theme ‘Inspiring sustainable thinking’., & PROJECT EXHIBITION with the theme ‘Excellence& Innovation built into every design’
  •  Department organized a workshop on “Semiconductor devices” on 20th and 21st November 2014 by Dr. V. Suresh Babu, A. P., CET for the staff of the department.
  •  One day seminar on “Random process and Applications” by Dr. Jiji C. V, Prof., CET was organized by the department on 4th November 2014 for the faculty and M. Tech students of the department
  • Mr.Abin N, Senior Lead Engineer, Nest, Technopark and ALUMINI of the Dept conducted a lecture on “Technical Skill Development” on 28th August 2014.
  •  Faculty Development Programme on “Transformation Techniques’ was organized on 17th December, 2013 for the faculty and PG students and Dr. Suresh K. (Professor, CET) was the resource person.
  •  Department organized a workshop on “Introduction to Random Processes and Applications” by Dr. Jiji C. V,Prof, CET for the staff and M.Tech Students on 11th November 2013
  •  Lab sessions of MATLAB and LABVIEW, handled by Mr. Naveen S.,AP,LBT and Ms. Lizy Abraham , AP, LBT were conducted on 13th June, 2013.
  •  A detailed session of theory and practical on MATLAB was delivered by Dr. Rajeesh N. Associate Professor , Ponjessly College of Engg. Nagercoil on June 11th, 2013 .
  •  On 27th March 2013 Ms. P K Padma Kumari Amma , Scientist ’F’, Head of medical safety and calibration lab at Electronics regional test lab(S), STQC DTE, Govt of India, Trivandrum conducted a talk on ‘Requirements for safety medical electrical Equipments’, Mr Bony Thomas ,Scientist ’D’, officer in charge of calibration lab and quality manager at Electronics regional test lab(S), STQC DTE, Govt of India, Trivandrum conducted a talk on’ Calibration and measurement uncertainty ‘and Ms.S. Beena, Director of Electronics regional test lab(S), STQC DTE, Govt of India, Trivandrum conducted a talk on ’ Life cycle processes in software intensive systems’.
  • Prof. Thomas Joseph (Sc.D, CDAC) conducted a One day Training Program on Microcontrollers on 12th December 2012.
  •  One day Training program on “ Introduction to Microcontrollers “ was organized by the Department on 11th December 2012 and trainers from Vi Microsystems were the Resource persons
  •  One day workshop on “Electronic Equipment Maintenance ‘, was conducted on 27th November 2012 by Mr. Chandrasekharan Nair (Retd. Staff from Keltron/CDAC).
  •  The Department organized a Tech Fest ASTHRA ’11, on 8TH March, 2011. The events of Technical fests were Vignyan(Paper Presentation), Samasya(Circuit Debugging), Lakshya (Quiz), Avishkar (Project Expo).
  •  The Department organized a Short Term Course on Nanotechnology , from 20th Dec to 22nd Dec, 2011.
  •  The Tech Fest of the Department TechnoBlaze was held on 25th Feb, 2010. The events of the fest were Paper Presentation, Coding , Debugging & Technical Quiz.
  •  The department organized a Tech Fest ASTHRA ’09, on 7TH October, 2009. The events of Technical fests were Vignyan(Paper Presentation), Samasya(Circuit Debugging), Lakshya (Quiz), Avishkar (Project Expo).
  • Seminars, Workshops, FDPs attended by staff

  • Ms. Vinitha B. Elza, Ms. Anju Maria Martin and Ms. Preetha S. L attended a two day e-yantra workshop on “Introduction to

  • Student Activities & Achievements

     The 6th semester (2015-2019) students visited Brahmos on 20th Jan, 2018.
  •  The final year students (2014-2018) visited TERLS, Thumba on 1st November , 2017 to view Rocket Launch and Control Room facilities.
  •  As a part of Industrial visit, S4 T1 (2015-19 batch) students visited Hykon India Private Limited , Thrissur and S4 T2 (2015-19 batch) students visited Transformers and Electricals Kerala Limited (TELK), Angamaly and AIR , Kakkanad on 29th April 2017
  •  The S4 students (2015-19 batch) have done their internship trainings during the year 2016 at Keltron, BSNL, Doordrashan Kendra, ISRO, Kerala State Electronics Development Corporation, Primus Gloves Pvt. Ltd. etc.
  • Roshan Navas, Aromal S.R (S4T) participated in the Zonal round of “Matlab with Robotics” at TKMCE in association with E-cell IIT Delhi & AICRA organized by Times World Group.
  • Alan Mathew of S4T was selected as the IEEE Travancore Cluster HSR from 2017
  • Srihitha Rao K of, S4T was recognized as a student member in good standing through Dec 2016 by IEEE.
  •  The S4 students of the department have attended various workshops held at IIT Madras, GEC Bartonhill, RIT Kottayam, LBSITW etc.
  •  Our students have volunteered for various IEEE workshops conducted by IEEE Student Branch, MEC.
  •  A group of students from S4T completed a 2 day training program on “Sphere drone” by Skyfilabs.
  • Ms. Sheba Mol (S7 ECE), Ms. Parvathy K. U, (S7 EEE) , Mr. Poojith Cherukkattil (S7 CSE) attended a presentation competition on “Remote sensing Enabling the Future” at ISRO and secured the 2nd position during the year 2016.
  • Priya Jose of S4T completed a 1 month computer course on C programming with A grade at Apple Education in the month of July 2016.
  • Melin E Participated in a Training program held at DOORDARSHAN KENDRA , Trivandrum from 19-04-2016 to 23-04-2016
  • Merlin Philp Polson Presented a Paper at National Conference on Engineering for Life (NCEL-2016) Organized by HCET, Trivandrum on 12-02-2016 & 13-02-2016
  • BSNL had conducted an Employment Enhancement Training Program (EETP) for the students of the department on various telecom specialties, which in turn enhanced their employment possibilities. 12 students from ECE attended the program from 5th semester onwards, to participate in training sessions at RTTC during week days and weekends. The 1st & 2nd batch of students from 2011-2015 ECE and 2012-2016 ECE had completed BSNL Silver Certified Engineer Course ( 5th Semester) , BSNL Gold Certified Engineer Course ( 6th Semester)and BSNL Platinum Certified Engineer Course ( 7th Semester).
  • Gayathri G Ajith, Dilhith B Raj, Greeshma Krishnan J K, Pooja A Nair Participated in the Techno cultural Fest EQUINOX -2016 for the Event “Project hunt” at LMCET Trivandrum.
  • Archana M S, Susan Mary Herman Presented & Published a paper “COIN COUNTING MACHINE” at NCETET-2016 held on 07-04-2016 & 08-04-2016 at YOUNUS COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY
  • Sarath V Warrier, Vineeth V, Arjun S Presented & Published a paper “DTMF CONTROLLED FIRE FIGHTING ROBOT” at NCETET-2016 held on 07-04-2016 & 08-04-2016 at YOUNUS COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY
  • Mahadevan G Presented & Published a paper “SAFE RIDE USING CAN PROTOCOL & INTELLIGENT PARKING SYSTEM” at NCETET-2016 held on 07-04-2016 & 08-04-2016 at YOUNUS COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY
  • Dilhith B Raj, Loveena Samuel chackochan, Sruthy k s,Vineeth V, Arjun s, Mahadevan G, Merlin Philip Polson, Sarath V Warrier, Monisha Mohanan, Gayathri G Ajith participated in ROBOFEAST 2015 National ARDUINO DEVELOPMENT Championship Workshop held from 20-03-2015 to 21-03-2015 at Marian engineering college.
  • Vineeth V, Arjun s, Sarath V Warrier participated in ROBOFEAST 2015 National robotics Championship held from 27-03-2015 to 29-03-2015 at IIT-Roorkee and secured the 4th position.
  • Athin Thomas , Richie Johnson, Justin C, Aiswarya Nair J S. and Malavika Manoj secured 4th position in the skill test on “Programming using embedded C ” at BIPED BOTIX ROBOT Workshop at Barton Hill College of Engineering as part of INDO- US-ROBO games conducted by Technophilia, US based company on 20th and 21st Jan 2015and moved on to the next level at IIT Mumbai on 28th and 29th March 2015.
  • Vineeth V, Arjun s, Sarath V Warrier participated in ROBOFEAST 2015 National robotics Championship held from 27-03-2015 to 29-03-2015 at IIT-Roorkee
  • Loveena Samuel Chackochan Secured THIRD Position in ROBOFEAST 2015 National ARDUINO DEVELOPMENT Championship Workshop held from 20-03-2015 to 21-03-2015 at Marian engineering college
  • Mahadevan G, Unnikrishnan V S Participated in IDEA CONTEST 2015 held on 15-10-2015 at Welinger Institute of Management Development and Research, Bengaluru
  • Mahadevan G Participated in CONVENTUS held on 25-7-2015 & 26-07-2015 at MBCET,Trivandrum
  • Loveena Samuel Chackochan, Akhil Anand, Dilhith B Raj, Mahadevan G had an Industrial visit to KELTRON on 17-04-2015
  • Vineeth V, Arjun S, Mahadevan G, Unnikrishnan VS, Merlin Philip Polson, Adarsh AP, Sarath V Warrier, Monisha Mohanan, Gayathri G Ajith, Susan Mary Herman, Jithin Babu , Archana MS, Dilhith B Raj, Loveena Samuel Chackochan, Sruthy K S, Merlin E, Pooja A Nair, Greeshma Krishnan J K, Prathyusha R S Demonstrated a Project Work Titled “ Solar Powered Carbon dioxide Scrubber Machine” as a part of GO-GREEN at Aagaaz 2015 Organized by Sanjeevani, INFOSYS
  • Mahadevan G participated in Robotics Workshop of KITeS held from 15-08-2014 to 17-08-2014 at RIT ,Kottayam
  • Akhil Anand S M, Amritha S L, Aneetta Jimmi, Athira V, Frino Xavier, H Sanjeev Kumar, Joshua Antony Sebastian, Loveena Samuel ChackochanReshma J R, Sarath V Warrier, Sneha , Sethumadhavan, Vipul Kunwar participated in the EETP Silver Certified Course during the Year 2014-15
  • Mridul Varghese Koshy achieved 3rd position in gaming in the Inter-College Tech Fest HERTZ conducted Barton Hill College during the Year 2014-15
  • Mridul Varghese Koshy achieved 3rd position in TWIST (13th student convention of ISTE Kerala Section)conducted at Mar Baselios College of Engg & Technology,TVM during the Year 2014-15
  • News and Events

  • National Conference on Emerging Trends in Computer & Communication Technologies (NCETCCT ’19)

    NCETCCT ’19

    Read more
  • TEJASVI 2019

    TEJASVI 2019

    Read more
  • NCIRET 2019

    NCIRET 2019

    Read more
  • National Conference on "Advances in Energy Efficient Technologies"

    Advances in Energy Efficient Technologies

    Read more
  • PTA Meeting

    PTA Meeting on 23/03/2019

    Read more
  • FDP

    Three day FDP on " Engineering Mathematics and Reserach Methodology" from 13th to 15th December , 2018.

    Read more
  • 3-day FDP on

    3-day FDP on "Internet of Things (IoT) & Cloud Architecture on 20th, 23rd and 24th of July 2018 organized by CSE Department.

    Read more
  • KSCSTE Sponsored National Workshop on "Sustainable Energy Development" was conducted from July 2-6, 2018.

    KSCSTE Sponsored National Workshop on "Sustainable Energy Development" - July 2-6, 2018

    Read more
  • 5 days FDP on "Advanced Structural Analysis" was organised by Civil Engineering Department from 9th to 13th July 2018.

    5 days FDP on "Advanced Structural Analysis" on 9th to 13th July 2018 organised by Civil Engineering Department

    Read more
  • BTech Applicants to upload Plus Two marks in the Entrance Commissioner Website.

    BTech Applicants to upload +2 marks

    Read more
  • Marian Center for Continuing Education Courses

    Marian Center for Continuing Education

    Read more
  • Two Day workshop on "Design Thinking" for Nodal Officers and Faculty members of South Kerala Region on 20th & 21st February 2018.

    IEDC

    Read more
  • EDEN 2K18 - Entrepreneurship Boot Camp from 25th to 28th January 2018.

    Entrepreneurship Boot camp

    Read more
  • AYKYA 2018

    AYKYA 2018

    Read more
  • Alumni Reunion

    Alumni Reunion'17

    Read more
  • Qurio-2017

    Qurio-2017

    Read more
  • Congratulations to the winners of APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University A-ZONE Intercollegiate Football Tournament 2017

    APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University A-ZONE Intercollegiate Football Tournament 2017

    Read more
  • Kerala University Championship 2017 - Congratulations to our winners

    Sports

    Read more
  • Tech Vibes 2017

    Tech Vibes 2017

    Read more
  • Regional Workshop on Science Popularization Programme sponsored by KSCSTE

    KSCSTE

    Read more
  • Samunnathi - Knowledge Support for Engineering Students of SC/ST Community in Kerala

    Samunnathi

    Read more
  • IEEE PES Kerala Chapter has conducted a One Day Workshop on "Design of an Electrical System of Multi Storey Building Complex" on Saturday, 29th July 2017.

    IEEE PES Kerala Chapter

    Read more
  • IEEE Travancore Hub Event on 4th, 5th and 6th August 2017

    IEEE Travancore Hub Event

    Read more
  • STARS OF MARIAN

    STARS OF MARIAN

    Read more
  • Technical Fest on Sustainable Engineering

    Go Green

    Read more
  • IEEE Student Outreach Program and Workshop on Photoshop was on 11-02-2017

    IEEE SB

    Read more
  • The Annual General Body Meeting of MECCA 2016 (MARIAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION) was on 11-02-2017 from 10:00 AM to 12:30 PM

    MECCA 2016

    Read more
  • Awarding Ceremony of Marian Award for Technology Excellence - MATE 2016 was on Friday, 27 January 2017

    MATE 2016

    Read more
  • MEC CSE 2003 – 2007 Batch Endowment Fund

    Endowment fund

    Read more
  • Students Find a way for easy shopping at Malls

    Easy Shopping

    Read more
  • UNIVERSITY RANK HOLDERS

    Marian is proud of you

    Read more