Computer Science & Engineering
logo  
Message from HoD    | NCSSS    | PEOs, POs & PSOs    | Academics    | Study Materials    | Placement    | Self Learning    | Labs & Facilities
Student Achievements

 

Aswin Asok - CSE II year

GTech µlearn is a peer learning community which promotes a culture of mutual learning through micro peer groups and is driven completely by the students. At the time of the launch of this community, it was discord based one and all the interaction were carried through our official discord server. As the next phase of this community, on 28th September 2022 in Per'µ'te (Event Name), The new official website of GTech µlearn was launched by honourable Finance Minister Shri. K N Balagopal along with other distinguished dignitaries.

Aswin Asok is a community member of GTech µlearn and core team member of the µlearn-Web Team, and has a major part in making this wonderful website.

Website Link: https://mulearn.org/

 

 

Govind S project was Selected as the Best Project – Twitter API by Saturday Kack Night on 18 the April 2022Attended the certification course of The Joy of Programming course conducted by MON School Joy Of Programming on Feb 24, 2022. Attended  the Certification course of the Android Basics in Kotlin Course through the Android Study jams program From 29th Dec 2021 to 2nd January 2022. 

 

Visakh Bobby secured 10 SGPA in 1st, 2nd, 3rd ,4th and 5th Semester  KTU B.Tech Examinations.

Mr,.Jith James Fernandez is one among the top two percent of all the successful candidates of B Tech in Computer Science and Engineering in the year 2021 under KTU.

 

Mr. Abey of first year CSE is the developer and founder of Abey Games, founded in a vision to make the best games for the future. Games developed are SURF,HEXTRIS which are available in Google playstore.

 

Mr. Midhun Sankar J of first year CSE has written and produced the music and the background score for “EMILY”- a 2part thriller short-series directed by Sabin Babu starring Vincy Aloshious and Shyam Mohan. The series shows us the twisted mind of humans and how one can never be truly good or evil.

 Athul B P Participated in roller Skating conducted by Trivandrum District Roller Skating Championships 2021- 2022 and secured second position in Rank II (2 laps / 500M +D) and first position in Road I(1 Lap) and Road II(1500/3000M) from 18 to 31st Octobe r 2021 -2022. Participated in  Kerala State Roller Skating Championships 2021 -2022 Artistic Skating Event  and secured First position in Rank II (2 laps/500M+D), Road I(1 Lap) and Road II(1500/3000M)

 

Jith James  Secured 9.09 SGPA in 5th semester KTU examination on 16- July 2021 also qualified IELTS Exam on December 2021.

Angel C Secured 8.58 SGPA in 5th semester KTU examination on 16- July 2021

Rahul Raj qualified IELTS Exam on December 2021.

Vishnu V S got First position in INAARA’21 National level Hackathon conducted by College of Engineering Attingal  on 16 May 2021 also got First position in Techno Idealist Contest Conducted by SNGIST on June 2021 also got First position in ARTISTICA Digital drawing competition conducted by SNGIST Kochi on June 2021. And also got Second position in BRUSG UP Digital painting Competition conducted by Marian Engineering College on 13 March 2021.

Siddharth Sreekumar got Third position in BRAINIAC, Hackathon Conducted by Marian Engineering College on 9 June 2021.

Shabdha Vinod got Third position in  Campus Ambassador IEDC Attingal 14-16 May 2021.

Anil Kannan  A P Secures Second Prize in CRACK IT 2.0 conducted by Marian Students Welfare Committee on 6th June 2021. Secured 100% in Online Competition in the Subject “Phython Basics” conducted by AAR Mahaveer Engineering College on 06/06/2020.

Visakh Bobby secured First position in The Bug Hunter conducted by CSI Student Branch, Government Engineering College Barton Hill,TVM on 13th June 2021. Participated in SPELL N CODE conducted by SRM VALLIAMMAI ENGINEERING COLLEGE on 11th June 2021. Participated in Spectrum War (March -April Edition) conducted by IEEE link on 25 April to 5 May 2021.

Sahil Sudhil got Third position in BRAINIAC, Hackathon Conducted by Marian Engineering College on 9 June 2021 also got Third place in Debate Conducted by Marian Engineering College on 30 May 2021.

Parvathy R received the Certificate of Recognition for completing all the requirements and submitting an idea in the Young Innovators Programme 2021 conducted by the Kerala Development & Innovation Strategic Council.

Govind S B received the Certificate of Recognition for completing all the requirements and submitting two  ideas in the Young Innovators Programme 2021 conducted by the Kerala Development & Innovation Strategic Council. Completed the Voice of Customer Training (VoC) held as a part of the Young Innovators Programe (YIP) 2021 conducted by the Kerala Development and Innovation Strategic Council ( K - DISC) on December 2021. Received the Certificate of Recognition for completing all the requirements and submitting  ideas in the Young Innovators Programme 2021 conducted by the Kerala Development & Innovation Strategic Council.

Ameer Al Hisham Completed the Voice of Customer Training(VoC) held as a part of the Young Innovators Programe (YIP) 2021 conducted by the Kerala Development and Innovation Strategic Council (K-DISC) on December 2021 .

Adithyalal P  got Third position in BRAINIAC, Hackathon Conducted by Marian Engineering College on 9 June 2021.

R R Aasish received the Certificate of Recognition for completing all the requirements and submitting ideas in the Young Innovators Programme 2021 conducted by the Kerala Development & Innovation Strategic Council on December 2021. 

Anand B got Third position in BRAINIAC, Hackathon Conducted by Marian Engineering College on 9 June 2021.

Adarsh Varghese Manu  got Third position in BRAINIAC, Hackathon Conducted by Marian Engineering College on 9 June 2021.

Bijoy Abraham JS got First position in INAARA’21 National level Hackathon conducted by College of Engineering Attingal on 16 May 2021.

Kevin Shaji got First position INAARA’21 National level Hackathon conducted by College of Engineering Attingal on 16 May 2021.

Abhinav P Kumar got First Position in INAARA’21 National level Hackathon conducted by College of Engineering Attingal on 16 May 2021 also got First position Techno Idealist Contest Conducted by SNGIST Kochi on June 2021 also got First position in CIPHER MIND, Code debugging competition conducted by SNGIST Kochi on June 2021.

Leo Daniel Winston got second place in Marketing Competition Conducted by College of Engineering Attingal 15 May 2021 also got Special Mention in Poster making conducted by the College of Engineering Attingal on 14 May 2021.

Feba Jose got First position in Elocution Conducted by Marian Engineering College on 3rd  June 2021.

Marian Tom Alex got second positoin in DROP A LINE competition conducted by Marian Engineering College on 11-13 July 2021.

 

Vishnu V S of S2R2 was the Grand prize winner of Code-A-Pookalam 2021 competition conducted by Tinker Hub. He was honored on 18th September 2021 by Apple MacBook Air by Dr, Saji Gopinath, Vice Chancellor of Digital University, Kerala. Report

Abishek C of S6 CSE got placed in Infosys as Systems Engineer through InfyTQ. InfyTQ is a national level test conducted by Infosys.

Mr.Jith James, Fernandez, Mr. Akshay Mohan, Mr. Sabin Biju Seema  and Mr. Adithya Nair won the Best Paper Award in the National Conference on Emerging Technologies in Smart Systems(NCETTSS-2021).

Mr.Akshay Mohan,Mr. Aswin S. Mr. Sambhu S. S. and Mr. Melvin Ebenezer developed an android application “Break The Chain Diary”.

Mr.Akshay Mohan, Mr. Aswin S R ,Mr.Ajmal Hussain , Mr.Sambhu S S ,Mr.Melvin Ebenezer,Mr. Frelbin Nazeer ,Mr.Vishnu Jayakumar and Mr.Jaquish J secure Second Prize for the project "Self Assistive Pen" in National Level Hackathon.

Students who secured GPA above 9.5 in the 8th Semester Exams.

Mr. Akshay Mohan, Mr. L.Abhijith Anand, Ms.Bertila Mary, Ms.Maria Manu Joseph and Ms. Sneha A. S. were qualified for Reboot Kerala Hackathon 2020.- Education

Ms.Megha  M.S., Mr. Vaishnav G, Mr. Sidharth M, Mr.Surag S Gopi and Mr. Vineeth B Kumar were the finalists in Reboot Kerala Hackathon 2020.- Health Care 

Ms.Aswathy J. S., Ms.Bertila Mary, Ms.Maria Manu Joseph and Ms. Sneha A. S. won the Best Paper Award in the National Conference on Emerging Technologies in Smart Systems(NCETTSS-2021)

Mr.Jith James Fernandez qualified CodeVita coding competition conducted by TCS 2020. All India Rank: #5783.

Mr.Akshay Mohan Found and reported Security Bug in ‘FoodX Store’, a food delivery company

Ms.Bertila Mary secured the First position in BUG IT OUT debugging competition conducted by MACS& CSI Marian Engineering College.

Mr.Akshay Mohan, Mr.Jith James Fernandez, Ms.Sandra , Mr.Vishnav , Ms.Megha participated in the Second Level evaluation of the Young Innovators Program (YIP 2020) conducted by the Kerala Development and Innovation Strategic Council.

Mr.Jith James Fernandez attended Professional Student Summit 2020 at Kochi organised by Kerala Government.

Mr.Jith James Fernandez,Mr. Akshay Mohan,Ms. Anagha P S and Ms Aleena Nair were qualified for Grand Finale of TECHATHLON 2020 organized by ICT Academy of Kerala. 

Students of 2016 - 20 Batch who secured a CGPA above 8.

Mr. Jith attended Professional Student Summit 2019 at Kochi organised by Kerala Government.

Mr. L.Abhijith Anand, Mr. Melvin E  and their team won First position at EDEN2.0, State Level Hackathon competition 2019.

Ms Aiswarya P.B. was the only student to represent Kerala for HackwithInfy 2018 in the second round.

Mr. Michael John of S6R2 participated under Contest category of the KSCSTE RIM 2018 jointly organized by the Kerala State Council for Science Technology & Environment & the  M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation Community Agrobiodiversity Center, Meppadi, during 14 - 16 May 2018, & demonstrated his innovation titled "Ecofriendly Paper Maker".

Mr. Harrick Charles (2015 -19 Batch) secured First Prize in the event Choero Night, National Level Culltural Fest, CET.

Ms. Gopika Anil secured Second Prize in the event Choero Night, National Level Intercollegiate Fest.

Mr.Surag S. Gopi of S2R2 was the member of the team which secured the First prize in Azone Inter Collegiate Football Tournament conducted by KTU in October 2017.

Ms.Anjana Prakash (2016-20 Batch) secured Second Prize in the event Setup, National Level Intercollegiate Fest.

Mr. Keshav U. Krishnan & Harikrishnan (2015 -19 Batch)of S6R1 launched their start up venture "Artil Solutions" under IEDC, MEC. 

Bharath Narayanan of S7 R1 secured second place in FIFA  in the Inter College Techno Cultural Fest  Epoch’17 organized by ACE College of Engineering , Trivandrum from 12-10-2017 to 14-10-2017.

Mr. Johny A., AnanathaKrishnan & Jose Williams of S6R1 participated in the innovtive project competition organized by A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technological University during the month of April 2017.

Mr.Aaron Abhraham John had been selected for INTEL innovator activity at MBCET, TVM. on February 2017.

Mr.Poojith C. Secured Second Prize in INAE online National Level Essay Competition .

Ms.Tanya P. secured First Prize in the event Western Vocal Group, National Youth Festival.

Ms.Malavika S. secured First Prize in the event Voice of Dhruva, National Level Intercollegiate Fest.

Ms. Sneha Xavier secured I st rank in M.Tech (S3) University of Kerala

Ms. Soumya Joseph secured IIIrd Rank in M.Tech (S2) University of Kerala

Ms. Divya Mary Terry secured IIIrd Rank in B.Tech (S4) University of Kerala

Ms. Sneha Xavier secured IInd Rank in M.Tech (S2) University of Kerala

HanyDas S.H, Shiji C G,”An Efficient System for Safety and Consistency of Data Management in Scalable Transactions”, International Journal of Innovative Research in Computer and Communication Engineering Vol. 4, Issue 5, May 2016

HanyDas S.H, Shiji C G,” Generalization of Consistency and Searching Mechanisms over Scalable Transactions”, PARIPEX Indian Journal of Research Vol. 5, Issue. 6, June 2016

HanyDas S.H, Shiji C G,” Importance of Keyword Search in Data Management over Scalable Transactions “, International Journal of Engineering Science and Computing” Vol. 6, Issue No. 6, June 2016

Lima L G, Swapna H, “Integrity Preservation and Identity Privacy of Shared Data in Untrusted Clouds” International Journal of Innovative Research in Computer and Communication Engineering Vol.4,Issue 5,May 2016.

Neethu S, Sajni Nirmal, “Outlier Detection and Analysis of Data Stream Classification Using Text Clustering”, International Journal of Innovative Research in Computer and Communication Engineering, ISSN(Online): 2320-9801 and ISSN (Print): 2320-9798, Vol. 4, Issue 5, May 2016, pp 9457-9461.

Neethu S, Sajni Nirmal, “Time Based Analysis on Anomaly Detection and Classification of Data Stream”, International Journal of Innovative Research in Science, Engineering and Technology, ISSN(Online): 2319-8753 and ISSN (Print): 2347-6710, Vol. 5, Issue 6, June 2016, pp 10228-10232.

Neethu S, Sajni Nirmal, “Outlier Detection and Clustering Analysis in Data Stream Classification”, International Journal of Science& Research,ISSN (Online): 2319-7064, Vol.5, Issue 6, June 2016, pp 1207-1210.

Silja joy, Nisha J.R, “Automated Text Abstraction from Documents and Webpages Metadata using Probabilistic Clustering algorithms”, International Journal of Recent and Innovation Trends in Computing and Communication (IJRITCC), Vol 4,Issue 6, June 2016.

Parvathy.M, Sheeja Agustin, “Packet Classification Based Anomaly Detection In Message Transfer Protocol” International journal of Innotive Research In Computer and Communication Engineering Vol 4 , Issue 5, May 2016

Parvathy.M, Sheeja Agustin, “Client Monitoring And Packet Classification In Rule Based Protocol” International journal of Engineering Science and Computing Vol 6 ,Issue 6, June 2016

Princy.B, Nishley Elizabeth Joseph,” High Sensitive and Relevant Data Sharing with Secure”, International Journal Recent and Innovative Trends in Computing and Communication Engineering Vol. 4, Issue 6, June 2016

Siva.B, MerlinShoerio, “User Privacy Protection In Personalised Web Search”, International Journal of Science and Research, Vol. 5, Issue 6, June 2016.

Siva.B, Merlin Shoerio, “User Privacy Preservation In Personalised Web Search”, International Journal of Advanced Research in Computer and Communication Engineering, Vol. 5, Issue 5, May 2016.

Sneha Xavier, Jose Hormese, “EDAUT - Educational Data Analytics Using Tweets’’, International Journal of Engineering Science and Computing, ISO3297:2007, ISSN (Online): 2321-3361 and ISSN (Print): 2250-1371, Vol. 6, Issue 6, June 2016.

Sneha Xavier, Jose Hormese, “EDAUT-Educational Data Analytics Using Tweets’’ International Journal of Innovative Research in Computing and Communication Engineering, ISO3297:2007, ISSN (Online): 2320-9801 and ISSN (Print): 2320-9798, Volume 4, Issue 5, May 2016.

Sneha Xavier, Jose Hormese, “An Empirical Comparison of Machine Learning Algorithms for Tweets Classification "International Journal of Science and Research, ISSN(Online): 2319- 7064, Volume 5 Issue 5, July 2016

Soofiya M S Published a paper on “Secure Data Storage With Deduplication And Efficient Convergent Key Management” an ISO 3297:2007 certified ijircce, journal, ISSN(Online): 2320-9801 and ISSN (Print): 2320-9798, Vol. 4, Issue 5, May 2016.

Soofiya M S Published a paper on “ in an ISO certified IJSR journal online ISSN 2319-7064 volume 5,issue 6, June 2016.

Soumya Joseph, Simi Margaret G.P, ”Software defect prediction using enhanced machine learning technique”, International journal of innovative research in computer science and communication engineering vol4,Issue 5,June 2016.

Zameena R,Nitha L Rozario,”Secure Fast Distribution Mining of Association Rules in Horizontal Database”, International journal of innovative research in computer science and communication engineering vol4,Issue 5,May 2016.

Zameena R,Nitha L Rozario,”Privacy Based Association Rules in Secure Horizontal Database”, International Journal of Science and Research, vol 5,Issue 6, June2016.

Rajasree Jnanrdhanan, Reeja S L , “ Secure Wi-Fi transfer using Advanced Vedic Encryption Standard “ International journal of innovative research in computer science and communication engineering vol4,Issue 7 July 2016.

S. Gokul Rame (S8 R2) received a certificate of appreciation awarded for authoring & presenting the paper titled “Reliability Assessment of Aerospace Separation System Using Design of Experiments Response Surface Method & Artificial Neural Network” at ISRO Satellite Centre , Bengaluru for the 9 th National Symposium & Exhibition on Aerospace & Related Mechanism-= ARMS-15 on 30th to 31st January 2015.

Ms. Naveena M.S (S4 Mtech CSE) presented a paper entitled “Level Based Privacy Preserved Discrimination Free Data Transmission” in the international conference On Recent Innovations in Engineering and Technology RIET’15 - Travancore Engineering College, Kollam, Oyoor 2015 February 26 & 27.

Ms. NEETHA JOSE (S4 Mtech CSE) presented a paper entitled “SSORT: A Secure Self-Organizing Trust Model For Peer-to-Peer Service” in the International conference On Recent Innovations in Engineering and Technology RIET’15 - Travancore Engineering College, Oyoor, Kollam on 2015 February 26 & 27.

Ms. Aswathy.G.S (S4 M.Tech CSE) presented a paper entitled “ An efficient search method for OSNs ” in the International conference On Recent Innovations in Engineering and Technology RIET’15 - Travancore Engineering College, Oyoor, Kollam on 2015 February 26 & 27.

Ms. Bincy s kalloor s (S4 M.Tech CSE) presented a paper entitled “Web Database Search Result Annotation” in the International conference On Recent Innovations in Engineering and Technology RIET’15 - Travancore Engineering College, Oyoor, Kollam on 2015 February 26 & 27.

Ms  Niji Gomez (S4 M.Tech CSE) presented a paper entitled “ Verifying Neighbour Position and Blocking Adversaries in MANET ” in the International conference On Recent Innovations in Engineering and Technology RIET’15 - Travancore Engineering College, Oyoor, Kollam on 2015 February 26 & 27.

Ms. Santhi Krishna M. S. secured Ist Rank in M.Tech  University of Kerala 2014

Ms.Preethu George secured III rd Rank in M.Tech (S2) University of Kerala

Ms.Athira Sarath secured III rd Rank in M.Tech (S2) University of Kerala

Jishnu.S of S8 F presented a paper on “Iris Scanning” at Mount Zion College of Engineering, Pathanamthitta on 2-04-2013.

Mr. Aju K Raj (S6 CSE) participated in National Level Competition on 'Robotics and Embedded system" conducted at IIT Bombay on 10-03-2014