Electronics & Communication Engineering
 
Message from HoD    | Vision & Mission    | PEOs, POs, PSOs    | Academics    | Self Learning    | Labs & Facilities    | Syllabus    | Conferences & Project Exhibitions
STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

Award winning at Indian Carting Race

  • Abhishek( 2018-22 Batch) was a member in the Team Cavallo, which participated in Indian Carting Race held at Noida on January 2022 and bagged Furure Award, Endurance Testing Award and B- Plan award.

Project Fundings

STUDENT PROJECT SCHEME (KSCSTE)

  • Project titled "Solar Crash Collector with Water Purifier", guided by Ms. Vinitha. B. Elza won funding for Rs 10000/- from KSCSTE under Student Project Scheme 
  • Project "Smart Consumer Alert App" guided by Ms. Minnu Jayan. C won funding for Rs 10000/- from KSCSTE under student project scheme of KSCSTE
  • Project titled " Smart Assistive Device for Speech impaired" guided by Ms. Dhanya Mathew won Rs 10000/- under student project scheme of KSCSTE

FUNDING UNDER CERD SCHEME

  • Project "Braille Printer" guided by Ms. Subha. P. S won Rs 10000/- under CERD scheme

IDEA IS MONEY SCHEME OF KERALA START UP MISSION 

  • Team Wanderlust, led by Mr. Mridul Joshi(Final Year ECE- 2022 Batch) won Rs 200000/- under idea is money scheme of KSUM

    Project Fundings

    STUDENT PROJECT SCHEME (KSCSTE)

    • Project titled "Solar Crash Collector with Water Purifier", guided by Ms. Vinitha. B. Elza won funding for Rs 10000/- from KSCSTE under Student Project Scheme 
    • Project "Smart Consumer Alert App" guided by Ms. Minnu Jayan. C won funding for Rs 15000/- from KSCSTE under student project scheme of KSCSTE
    • Project titled " Smart Assistive Device for Speech impaired" guided by Ms. Dhanya Mathew won Rs 10000/- under student project scheme of KSCSTE

    FUNDING UNDER CERD SCHEME

    • Project "Braille Printer" guided by Ms. Subha. P. S won Rs 10000/- under CERD scheme

    IDEA IS MONEY SCHEME OF KERALA START UP MISSION 

    • Team Wanderlust, led by Mr. Mridul Joshi(Final Year ECE- 2022 Batch) won Rs 200000/- under idea is money scheme of KSUM
UNIVERSITY RANK HOLDERS
  • Ms. Pooja Hari, (2014-18 Batch ECE) secured 5th rank in S5
  • Ms. Aiswarya Nair J. S (2012-16 Batch AEI) secured 3rd  rank in S6
  • Ms. Haritha Prasad U(2011-15 Batch ECE) secured 2nd   rank in S4 and S5
  • Ms. Anju G Nair (2009-13 Batch AEI) secured 3rd rank in S6
  • Ms. Rakhi R Nair (2008-12 Batch AEI)secured 2nd rank in S5
  • Ms. Parvathy B. S (2008-12 Batch secured 3rd rank in B.Tech)

 

Congratulations Hiba 

Distinguished Alumni who Responsibily Serves Government

Achievements in Diverse Fields by our Esteemed Alumni

2017-2021 Batch Placements

 

Idea Grant Scheme of Kerala Start Up Mission 

The team of 5th Semester students of ECE, proposed an idea “RIDERZPAL”,  an application which is useful for Riders’ across India. They won the seed money of Rs. 2 Lakhs through Idea Grant Scheme of Kerala Start Up Mission, and were won among 40 finalists teams selected by Government under this scheme

Vaiga – Agri Hack 2021 – Innovate for a Green Future

 Kerala Agricultural Department presents VAIGA Agri Hack 2021 with the aim of seeking effective solutions for the major challenges faced in agriculture/farming, the agricultural governance sector, as well as the youth’s participation in agriculture and farming. Major challenges faced by the Kerala agricultural sector are identified and presented as problem statements. 

The team came up with a product “AGROSPY” which was selected as one of the 20 products all over Kerala for “VAIGA AGRI HACK 2021” at St. Thomas College, Thrissur. After 36 hours of challenging technological competition, they were selected for the final round which was out of 10 best products. This product was a stimulus for many Small Scale Entrepreneurs and was highly appreciated by the invited guests of the Hackathon.  “AGROSPY” is an IoT based system that can be placed along with the agricultural commodities in transit to record environmental parameters along with GPS values for subsequent interpretation using a web UI.

Details of Higher Studies (2016-2020 Batch)

Placement Details of 2016-2020 Batch

Congratulations  S8(2016-2020) Toppers

Congratulations S8 Toppers and whole class of 2016-2010 ECE with 100% Pass

 

 MISS KERALA 2K19

The Department of ECE congratulates Ms. Ansi Kabeer (2014-2018 ECE) for her Crowning Achievement of Miss Kerala 2k19

Our Alumni who have completed their higher studies and still pursuing outside India

 Our Esteemed Alumni Researchers who have completed their higher studies and still pursuing, within and outside India

COLLEGE LEVEL
  • Aromal U.D (S3T), 2019-23 batch won 3rd Position  in Online Competition organized by IEEE Bainaholic Quiz held on 5th December 2020

  • Aaron Thomas (S3T), 2019-23 batch won 1st Position in Online Business Idea competition organized by IEDC held on 11thDecember 2020.

  • Leya Joy (S3T), 2019-23 batch won 2nd position on Idea competition organized by IEDC held on 11thDecember 2020.

  • Dona Mary Babu (S3T), 2019-23 batch won 1st Position in Online Competition of Hack-O-Unique organized by Mechatronics Club held on 9thJanuary 2021

  • Aaqib Amin Mir (S5T), 2018-22 batch won 1st Position in Online Competition Photography organized by Marian NSS held on 16/08/20

  •  Aaqib Amin Mir (S5T), 2018-22 batch won 2nd Position in  Online Competition Photography organized by student welfare committee held on 30/08/20

  • Abhyshek R (S5T), 2018-22 batch won 2nd Position in Treasure hunt organized by Jeppar IEEE(online) held on 24/08/2020

  • Abhyshek R (S5T), 2018-22 batch won 1st position in Online Quiz organized by IEEE PES held from 16 to 20/09/20

  • Abhyshek R (S5T), 2018-22 batch won 1st position in Technical Crossword organized by IEEE Travancore Hub(online) held on 09/02/2020

  • Abhyshek R (S5T), 2018-22 batch won 1st position in Present Extreme organized by Marian SWC held on 09/10/2020(online) 

  • Abhyshek R (S5T), 2018-22 batch won 1st position in Spirit of Christmas, Secret Santa organized by Marian SWC held on 27/12/2020(online)

  •  Abhyshek R (S5T), 2018-22 batch won 3rd Position in Quiz organized by Marian NSS held on 15/08/2020(online)

  • Ashwin Ouseph (S5T), 2018-22 batch won 1st Position in  Online Quiz organized by ECE Association held on 11/12/2020

  • Anoopa D S  (S5T), 2018-22 batch won 1st Position in  Built from scratch powerpoint presentation organized by IEEE held on 08/01/2021

  • D Sabrish (S5T), 2018-22 batch won 3rd Position in  Technical Crossword Organized by IEEE Travancore Hub held on 02/09/20

  • D Sabrish (S5T), 2018-22 batch won 1st position in Onakalam organized by SWC held on 29/08/20

  • D Sabrish (S5T), 2018-22 batch won 3rd position in quiz organized by SWC  held on 28/10/20

  • Devika A S (S5T), 2018-22 batch won 2nd position  in Cross fire Organized by Electronics association, MEC on 31/10/20

  • Devika A S (S5T), 2018-22 batch won  1st position in Malayali  Manga-Mallu model organized by student welfare committee  on 29/08/20

  • Josena Jaison (S5T), 2018-22 batch won  1st position in Crossfire organized by Electronics association, MEC held on 30/10/2020

  • Sruthy Selvan Pereira (S5T), 2018-22 batch won 1st position in  Onakalam Organized by SWC on 29/08/20

  • Sruthy Selvan Pereira (S5T), 2018-22 batch won 3rd position in  quiz organized by SWC on 28/10/20

  •  Swarna S (S5T), 2018-22 batch won 1st Position in Built from scratch powerpoint presentation organized by IEEE held on 08/01/2021

  • Abirami R. V (S7T), 2017-21 batch won 1st Position in Creative writing Contest organized by IEEE held on 11/07/2020

  • Abirami R. V (S7T), 2017-21 batch won 100 %  Quizing festival organized by MBA Department, DCSMAT held on 1/06/2020

  • Sruthy Savithri Vijayakumar (S7T), 2017-21 batch won Dynamic RJ award organized by Student Welfare Committee held on 22/11/2020

  • Sruthy Savithri Vijayakumar (S7T), 2017-21 batch won 100 %  Quizing festival organized by MBA Department, DCSMAT held on 1/06/2020
  • Sruthy Savithri Vijayakumar (S7T), 2017-21 batch become the best performer for 6 weeks online training on Datascience from Internshala
  • Steni Stellus (S7T), 2017-21 batch won100 %  Quizing festival organized by MBA Department, DCSMAT held on 1/06/2020
  • Sanjana S. N  (S7T), 2017-21 batch won 2nd position in Treasure Hunt organized by IEEE, Trivandrum Hub held on 30/06/2020
  • Sanjana S. N  (S7T), 2017-21 batch won 3rd position in Treasure hunt organized by IEEE SB, Jeppar  held on 24/08/2020
  • Laxman Krishnan ( 2017-2021) of S6 ECE cleared Infosys Python INFYTQ , Round 1.He is also one among the very few to clear round 1 from Kerala region.
  • Albin Yesudasan (S4 T) secured the First position, Roniya R (S4 T ) secured the Second position and Amritha M.R (S4 T ), the third position in PCB Designing Competition organized by Electronics Association on 5th April 2019
  • Essay writing competition organized byElectronics Association on 1st March, 2019 at the EC Seminar Hall. 1 st Prize winner was Visakh.C.B (S8T2) and 2nd Prize winner was Charan Chandran C.B (S6 T).
  • For Bodhi 2k19 quiz organized by the students welfare committee , Sneha S Christopher and Sruthi Savithri Vijayakumar (2017-2021)won the 1st pize and C Nirupama and Devi Saranya won the 2nd prize.
  • As part of the Womens day celebrations at college by the NSS unit, Sruthi Savithri Vijayakumar (2017-2021) won 1st prize in English poetry writing and Aleena Stancillus (2015-2019) won 1st prize in Malayalam poetry writing
  • Our students have volunteered for various IEEE workshops conducted by IEEE Student Branch, MEC.
  • Loveena Samuel Chackochan Secured THIRD Position in ROBOFEAST 2015 National ARDUINO DEVELOPMENT Championship Workshop held from 20-03-2015 to 21-03-2015 at Marian engineering college

 

OUTREACH PROGRAMS
  • An outreach program conducted by IEEE ECE Students for Govt. Model Boys Higher Secondary School on 29th January 2020. The session was organized by Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering Department
  • IEEE ECE Students conducted an Outreach Program at Jyotinilayam School on 21 st January 2020. The event was inaugurated by Mr.Nandan S. (IEEE Chair, Student Activities, Kerala Circle) where he gave a wonderful session about the boom of Electronics, to the Plus 2 students of Jyotinilayam.
  • IEEE ECE Students conducted an Outreach Program at Govt. Pattom Girls Higher Secondary School on 24 th January 2020 to give an awareness about the emerging trends in Electronics and Communication. The event was organized by the Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Technopick, a technical event was organized by the students of S6 ECE (2018-2022) on 16 January 2020 for the science batch students of Plus 2 at St.Joseph’s school , where electronic kits were offered as prizes

 

INTER -COLLEGIATE

Cultural

  • ZManiax- The dance team which includes Karthika S R (2015-2019),Alben Joseph (2017-2021),Atish Pradeep(2018-2022) won 1st prize at Heera college and Adhi Sankara college
  • FS TEAM- The Marian fashion show team includes the following students of ECE dept. Abhishek (2015-2019), Blaise Joseph (2015-2019), Rugma Anil (2015- 2019),Aiswarya R. B., (2015-2019),Sneha Sara Mathew (2016-2020),Kripa Binoy (2017-2021). The team won 1st prize at Mar Baselios Kuttikanam ,1st prize in Barton Hill ,2nd prize in LBS Institute of Science and technology

 

Technical

  • The paper entitled Vocal Optimized Integrator for Consumable Electricity authored by Ms. S. Bhagya, Ms. Biby Thomas, Mr. P.R. Arjun, Ms. Sreena V.G. was selected on IEE TENCON 2019, organized by IEEE Kerala Section on 17/10/2019-20/10/2019
  • Mr. Aaqib Amin Mir (2018-2022 batch) participated in IoT workshop held at NIT, Calicut from 22 March 2019 to 24 March 2019
  • Ms. Arya S, Mtech (2017-2019 batch) presented a paper on Fake Currency Detection in the National Conference on Scholastics of Industry and Innovation (NCSII) organised by St. Thomas Institute of Science and Technology on 15th and 16th March 2019
  • Ms. Shahina M.K, Mtech (2017-2019 batch) presented a paper on Renal Stone Detection and Analysis by Contour Based Algorithm in the National Conference on Scholastics of Industry and Innovation (NCSII) organised by St. Thomas Institute of Science and Technology on 15th and 16th March 2019
  • Ms. Shabana N. Sharafudeen, Mtech (2017-2019 batch) presented a paper on Data Hiding using Wavelet Transform in the National Conference on Scholastics of Industry and Innovation (NCSII) organised by St. Thomas Institute of Science and Technology on 15th and 16th March 201
  • Ms. Arya S, Mtech (2017-2019 batch) presented a paper on Fake Currency Detection in the IEEE International Conference on Recent Advances in Energy Efficient Computing and Communication (ICRAECC – 2019)organised by Department of Electronics and Communication at St. Xavier`s Catholic College of Engineering, Nagarcoil, Tamil Nadu on 7th and 8th March 2019
  • Ms. Aswathy A. V., Mtech (2017-2019 batch) presented a paper on Template Matching Based Vehicle License Plate Recognition in the IEEE International Conference on Recent Advances in Energy Efficient Computing and Communication (ICRAECC – 2019) organised by Department of Electronics and Communication at St. Xavier`s Catholic College of Engineering, Nagarcoil, Tamil Nadu on 7th and 8th March 2019
  • Ms. Naina Jovitta Milton, Mtech (2017-2019 batch) presented a paper on An Approach to Detect Bone Tumor from MRI Images using Image Processing in the IEEE International Conference on Recent Advances in Energy Efficient Computing and Communication (ICRAECC – 2019) organised by Department of Electronics and Communication at St. Xavier`s Catholic College of Engineering, Nagarcoil, Tamil Nadu on 7th and 8th March 2019
  • Ms. Shahina M.K, Mtech (2017-2019 batch) presented a paper on Renal Stone Detection and Analysis by Contour Based Algorithm in the IEEE International Conference on Recent Advances in Energy Efficient Computing and Communication (ICRAECC – 2019) organised by Department of Electronics and Communication at St. Xavier`s Catholic College of Engineering, Nagarcoil, Tamil Nadu on 7th and 8th March 2019
  • Ms. Shabana N. Sharafudeen, Mtech (2017-2019 batch) presented a paper on Data Hiding using Wavelet Transform in the IEEE International Conference on Recent Advances in Energy Efficient Computing and Communication (ICRAECC – 2019) organised by Department of Electronics and Communication at St. Xavier`s Catholic College of Engineering, Nagarcoil, Tamil Nadu on 7th and 8th March 2019
  • Alan Mathew of S4T was selected as the IEEE Travancore Cluster HSR from 2017
  • Roshan Navas, Aromal S.R (S4T) participated in the Zonal round of “Matlab with Robotics” at TKMCE in association with E-cell IIT Delhi & AICRA organized by Times World Group.
  • Srihitha Rao K of, S4T was recognized as a student member in good standing through Dec 2016 by IEEE.
  • Merlin Philp Polson Presented a Paper at National Conference on Engineering for Life (NCEL-2016) Organized by HCET, Trivandrum on 12-02-2016 & 13-02-2016
  • Gayathri G Ajith, Dilhith B Raj, Greeshma Krishnan J K, Pooja A Nair Participated in the Techno cultural Fest EQUINOX -2016 for the Event “Project hunt” at LMCET Trivandrum
  • Archana M S, Susan Mary Herman Presented & Published a paper “COIN COUNTING MACHINE” at NCETET-2016 held on 07-04-2016 & 08-04-2016 at YOUNUS COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY
  • Sarath V Warrier, Vineeth V, Arjun S Presented & Published a paper “DTMF CONTROLLED FIRE FIGHTING ROBOT” at NCETET-2016 held on 07-04-2016 & 08-04-2016 at YOUNUS COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY
  • Mahadevan G Presented & Published a paper “SAFE RIDE USING CAN PROTOCOL & INTELLIGENT PARKING SYSTEM” at NCETET-2016 held on 07-04-2016 & 08-04-2016 at YOUNUS COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY
  • Vineeth V, Arjun S, Sarath V Warrier participated in ROBOFEAST 2015 National robotics Championship held from 27-03-2015 to 29-03-2015 at IIT-Roorkee and secured the 4th position.
  • Vineeth V, Arjun s, Sarath V Warrier participated in ROBOFEAST 2015 National robotics Championship held from 27-03-2015 to 29-03-2015 at IIT-Roorkee
  • Mahadevan G, Unnikrishnan V S Participated in IDEA CONTEST 2015 held on 15-10-2015 at Welinger Institute of Management Development and Research, Bengaluru
  • Mahadevan G Participated in CONVENTUS held on 25-7-2015 & 26-07-2015 at MBCET,Trivandrum
  • Mahadevan G participated in Robotics Workshop of KITeS held from 15-08-2014 to 17-08-2014 at RIT ,Kottayam
  • Mridul Varghese Koshy achieved 3rd position in gaming in the Inter-College Tech Fest HERTZ conducted Barton Hill College during the Year 2014-15
  • Mridul Varghese Koshy achieved 3rd position in TWIST (13th student convention of ISTE Kerala Section)conducted at Mar Baselios College of Engg & Technology, TVM during the Year 2014-15

 

INDUSTRY RELATED
  • Mr. Aaqib Amin Mir (2018-2022 batch) has completed the Implant Training from 15July, 2019 to 19 July, 2019 at Doordarshan Kendra, Thiruvananthapuram
  • The 6th semester(2015-2019) students visited Brahmos on 20th Jan, 2018.
  • The final year students (2014-2018) visited TERLS, Thumba on 1st November , 2017 to view Rocket Launch and Control Room facilities.
  • As a part of Industrial visit, S4 T1 (2015-19 batch) students visited Hykon India Private Limited , Thrissur and S4 T2 (2015-19 batch) students visited Transformers and Electricals Kerala Limited (TELK), Angamaly and AIR , Kakkanad on 29th April 2017
  • The S4 students (2015-19 batch) have done their internship trainings during the year 2016 at Keltron, BSNL, Doordrashan Kendra, ISRO, Kerala State Electronics Development Corporation, Primus Gloves Pvt. Ltd. etc.
  • A group of students from S4T completed a 2 day training program on “Sphere drone” by Skyfilabs
  • Ms. Sheba Mol (S7 ECE), Ms. Parvathy K. U, (S7 EEE) , Mr. Poojith Cherukkattil (S7 CSE) attended a presentation competition on “Remote sensing Enabling the Future” at ISRO and secured the 2nd position during the year 2016.
  • Priya Jose of S4T completed a 1 month computer course on C programming with A grade at Apple Education in the month of July 2016.
  • Melin E Participated in a Training program held at DOORDARSHAN KENDRA , Trivandrum from 19-04-2016 to 23-04-2016
  • BSNL had conducted an Employment Enhancement Training Program (EETP) for the students of the department on various telecom specialties, which in turn enhanced their employment possibilities. 12 students from ECE attended the program from 5th semester onwards, to participate in training sessions at RTTC during week days and weekends. The 1st & 2nd batch of students from 2011-2015 ECE and 2012-2016 ECE had completed BSNL Silver Certified Engineer Course ( 5th Semester) , BSNL Gold Certified Engineer Course ( 6th Semester)and BSNL Platinum Certified Engineer Course ( 7th Semester).
  • Athin Thomas , Richie Johnson, Justin C, Aiswarya Nair J S. and Malavika Manoj secured 4th position in the skill test on “Programming using embedded C ” at BIPED BOTIX ROBOT Workshop at Barton Hill College of Engineering as part of INDO- US-ROBO games conducted by Technophilia,US based company on 20th and 21st Jan 2015and moved on to the next level at IIT Mumbai on 28th and 29th March 2015.
  • Loveena Samuel Chackochan, Akhil Anand, Dilhith B Raj, Mahadevan G had an Industrial visit to KELTRON on 17-04-2015
  • Vineeth V, Arjun S, Mahadevan G, Unnikrishnan VS, Merlin Philip Polson, Adarsh AP, Sarath V Warrier, Monisha Mohanan, Gayathri G Ajith, Susan Mary Herman, Jithin Babu , Archana MS, Dilhith B Raj, Loveena Samuel Chackochan, Sruthy K S, Merlin E, Pooja A Nair, Greeshma Krishnan J K, Prathyusha R S Demonstrated a Project Work Titled “ Solar Powered Carbon dioxide Scrubber Machine” as a part of GO-GREEN at Aagaaz 2015 Organized by Sanjeevani, INFOSYS
  • Akhil Anand S M, Amritha S L, Aneetta Jimmi, Athira V, Frino Xavier, H Sanjeev Kumar, Joshua Antony Sebastian, Loveena Samuel ChackochanReshma J R, Sarath V Warrier, Sneha , Sethumadhavan, Vipul Kunwar participated in the EETP Silver Certified Course during the Year 2014-15
  • Mridul Varghese Koshy achieved 3rd position in gaming in the Inter-College Tech Fest HERTZ conducted Barton Hill College during the Year 2014-15
  • Mridul Varghese Koshy achieved 3rd position in TWIST (13th student convention of ISTE Kerala Section)conducted at Mar Baselios College of Engg & Technology,TVM during the Year 2014-15