Civil Engineering
 
Message from HOD    | OUTCOME-BASED EDUCATION    | Syllabus    | Departmental Activities    | Placement    | IGS    | Student Achievements in College Level    | Bhoomithra Sena Club
Student Achievements in College Level

ACHIEVEMENTS IN CULTURAL/SPORTS/TECHNICAL EVENTS at COLLEGE LEVEL

2019-2020

Cultural/Sports

  • Students of Department of Civil Engineering secured overall championship in AYKYA 2020.

         

  • Students of Civil Engineering Department secured I prize in College level Volley ball, Football and Cricket tournament held on 9th November 2019.

             

(i) Civil Department Football and Cricket Team

  • VII semester students secured I prize in Athapookalam designs in PONNONAM 2K19.

            

  • Joby Shyam of VII semester secured III prize in Long Jump and III prize in 4*100m Relay race on Sports Day held on 15th November 2019.
  • Jwala Raj of VIII semester secured I prize in Hindi Recitation, Hindi Elocution, Tamil Recitation and English Debate in AYKYA 2020.
  • Karthika Sankar S L of VIII semester secured I prize in Light music and II prize in Sanskrit Recitation in AYKYA 2020
  • R U Dhanusree of VIII semester secured I prize in Clay modelling and Rangoli in AYKYA 2020.
  • Karthika Sankar S L of VIII semester secured II prize in Mappilappattu, AYKYA 2020
  • Joel Mohan of VIII semester secured II prize in Guitar stringed instrument in AYKYA 2020
  • Praveen Peter Gomez of VIII semester secured III prize in Tamil Recitation in AYKYA 2020
  • VIII semester students secured I prize in Thiruvathira in AYKYA 2020
  • Anzala Navas of VIII semester secured I prize in Malayalam recitation as well as Mono Act in AYKYA 2020.
  • Bhadra P Nath and Aswin Chand S.S of VIII semester shared III prize in Malayalam recitation in AYKYA 2020.
  • Abhirami A.L of VIII semester secured III prize in Bharathanatyam and Mohiniyattom in AYKYA 2020.
  • Geethu Raj and Fathima Sulfikar of VIII semester secured I and II prize respectively in Fancy dress competition in AYKYA 2020.
  • Firoz T.R of VIII semester secured I prize in Mimicry in AYKYA 2020.

                 

The prize winners Geethu Raj,Abhirami A.L and Bhadra P Nath on stage

  • VIII semester students secured II prize in Thiruvathira and Nadan pattu and III prize in Group song in AYKYA 2020.

       

  • Fabiola Koshy of VII semester secured II place in Badminton singles on Sports Day held on 15th November 2019
  • Gopika A.M of VII semester secured gold in College level short put and discus throw held on 15th November 2019.
  • Ann Sandra Nelson of VIII semester secured III prize in English Versification in AYKYA 2020.
  • Geethika Moorthy of VIII semester secured III prize in English short story writing in AYKYA 2020.
  • Joel Mohan of VIII semester secured II prize in guitar stringed instrument in AYKYA 2020

                                                    

  • VIII semester students secured II prize in folk song in AYKYA 2020.
  • Anand Kumar of V semester secured II position in 4x100m Relay race and I position in 4x400m Relay race on Sports Day held on 15th November 2019.
  • Anu Alex of V semester secured I position in 4x100m Relay race and III position in Long Jump on Sports Day held on 15th November 2019.
  • Harunson Newton J of VI semester secured II prize in Painting & Spot Photography in AYKYA 2020.
  • Ardra R of VI semester secured I prize in Malayalam Versification and II prize for Malayalam Essay Writing in AYKYA 2020.
  • Gopika Suresh of VI semester secured III prize in Nadan Paatu in AYKYA 2020.
  • VI semester students secured III prize in Thiruvathira in AYKYA 2020.
  • Durga S.K of VI semester secured I prize in Classical Music and Sanskrit Recitation and II prize in Malayalam Recitation in AYKYA 2020.
  • Shreya Anilkumar of VI semester secured II prize in Western Solo in AYKYA 2020.
  • Manisha R of VI semester secured II prize in Malayalam Recitation in AYKYA 2020.
  • Neehara R Nair of VI semester secured III prize in English Debate in AYKYA 2020.

                                  

(i) Neehara R Nair performing on stage (ii) VI semester Thiruvathira team

  • Ajina A of VI semester secured I prize in Malayalam Essay Writing in AYKYA 2020.
  • Ajina A of VI semester secured I prize in Letter Writing Competition ‘SPANDHANAM’ organised as part of Women’s day special literary events by Marian Engineering College NSS Unit on 8th April 2020.
  • Ajina A of VI semester secured I prize in Online Story Writing “Story goes on” conducted by Marian Mechatronics club on 29th May 2020.
  • Rijo Varghese of VI semester secured II prize in Online Story Writing “Story goes on” organised by Marian Mechatronics club on 29th May 2020.
  • Muhammad Naseem of VI semester secured III prize in Online Story Writing “Story goes on” organized by Marian Mechatronics club on 29th May 2020.
  • Meety Michel of V semester secured I position in 100m, 200m and 400m running race on Sports Day held on 15th November 2019.
  • Bevan R Castro secured III postion in 1500m running race in Sports Day held on 15th November 2019.

(i) Meety Michel receiving award on Sports day (ii) Bevan R Castro receiving award on Sports day

  • Nikhil P Joseph of V semester secured I position in 200m, II position in 4x400m Relay race and III position in 4x100m Relay race in Sports Day held on 15th November 2019.
  • Kashif J Naisal secured II position in Long Jump in Sports Day held on 15th November 2019.
  • Renjith S secured I position in Discus throw in Sports Day held on 15th November 2019.
  • Maria Mita Joseph, Sreelekshmi R, Nikitha Dharmendran, Niranjana A.B and Shalima B Nizar of II semester secured III position in  the event Vandematharam in AYKYA 2020.
  • Swathy Sunilkumar secured II prize in Monoact in AYKYA 2020.

Swathy Sunilkumar performing Monoact in AYKYAA

  • Vaishnav S Vinod of II semester secured II prize in Hindi Essay Writing in AYKYA 2020.

Technical

  • Aparna V and Arya P. R of I semester M. Tech Geotechnical Engineering shared I prize in IGSMA 2.0, quiz competition held by IGS Student Chapter on 3rd October 2019.

 

2018-2019

Cultural/Sports

  • Students of Civil Department secured over all championship in College level Sports day held on 9th November 2018.

Civil Department athletes with Overall Championship trophy and Women's Championship trophy

Handing over Overall Championship Trophy to Prof.Joisy M.B, HOD CE

  • Students of Civil Engineering Department secured I prize in the Cricket Championship in Sports day held on 9th November 2018.

  • Harikrishnan V.R of VI semester secured II prize in Malayalam Essay writing in AYKYA 2019.
  • Jwala Raj of VI semester secured I, II and III prize respectively in Hindi recitation, Hindi Debate and English Debate in AYKYA 2019.
  • R U Dhanusree of VI semester secured I prize in Rangoli and IIIrd prize in Clay Modelling in AYKYA 2019.

             

Jwala Raj and R U Dhanusree participating in AYKYA     

  • VI semester students secured I prize in Vanchipattu and Folk song in AYKYA 2019.
  • Karthika Sankar K.L of VI semester secured I prize in Light music and II prize in Mappilapattu in AYKYA 2019.

                    

(i) VI Semester Students performing Vanchipattu (ii) Karthika Sankar Performing on Stage      

  • Joel Mohan of VI semester secured III prize in Instrumental guitar in AYKYA 2019.
  • Manjunathan Potty of VI semester secured II prize in Rangoli competition in AYKYA 2019.
  • VI semester students secured I prize in Thiruvathira in AYKYA 2019.

                 

  • Anzala Navas of VI semester secured I prize in Folk dance and II prize in Malayalam Recitation in AYKYA 2019.
  • Abhirami A.L. of VI semester secured I prize in Classical dance in AYKYA 2019.
  • Aiswarya S. of VI semester secured III prize in Instrument Western Violin in AYKYA 2019

                             

The prize winners Anzala Navas,Abhirami A.L and Aiswarya S. on stage

  • Dulkifil F. of VI semester secured II prize in Spot Photography in AYKYA 2019.
  • Drishya Nair A.S of VI semester secured I prize in Mappilapattu and III prize in Light Music in AYKYA 2019.
  • Fathima Sulfikar of VI semester secured III prize in English Elocution  in AYKYA 2019
  • Gayathri I. Nath of VI semester secured II prize in Sanskrit Recitation in AYKYA 2019.
  • Gopika A.M of VI semester secured gold in College level Short put and Discus throw held on 9th November 2018.
  • Fathima Sulfikar of VI semester secured I prize in 400 m women and 4*100 m Relay race and II prize in 200 m women in Sports day held on 9th November 2018.

                     

  • Anusree A.G of VI semester secured III prize in Malyalam Versification in AYKYA 2019.
  • Gayathri Chandran S.S. of VI semester secured III prize in English Essay writing in AYKYA 2019.
  • Geethika Moorthy of VI semester secured I prize in English Short story writing and Hindi Versification, II prize in English versification and Hindi short story writing in AYKYA 2019.
  • Aswathi of VI semester secured I prize in Hindi Essay writing and III prize in Hindi Story writing in AYKYA 2019.
  • Namitha B of VII semester secured I prize in 100m Relay race, III prize in Long Jump and 200m running race in Sports day held on 9th November 2018.
  • Nayana B of VII semester secured I prize in 4x100m Relay race 9th November 2018.
  • Kavya M S of VII semester secured I prize in English Elocution in AYKYA 2019.
  • Prasidh Prem Nair of VII semester secured I prize in English Debate and II prize in English Elocution in AYKYA 2019.
  • Sreelekshmi S Ram of VII semester secured I prize in Classical Music and Hindi Recitation and III in Malayalam recitation in AYKYA 2019.
  • Suhana Nizarudeen of VII semester secured II prize in Arabic Recitation and I prize in Arabic Versification in AYKYA 2019.
  • Sherin Francis of VII semester secured II prize in  Javelin throw in Sports day held on 9th November 2018
  • VII semester students secured II prize in Thiruvathira in AYKYA 2019.

  • VII semester students secured I prize for in 4x 100m Relay race and 4 x 400m Relay race in Sports day held on 9th November 2018.
  • Akhil S Lal of VII Semester secured I prize in Shot put, II prize in Long jump and III prize in Javelin throw in Sports day held on 9th November 2018.
  • Asif Mohammed S of VII Semester scored III prize in Javelin throw and Discus throw in Sports day held on 9th November 2018.
  • Azhar Bin Ansari of VII semester secured III prize in 100m race and 200 m race in Sports day held on 9th November 2018.

  • Divya P Simon of VIII semester secured III prize in Folk song in AYKYA 2019.
  • Gopika S.P of VIII Semester secured II prize in Bharatanatyam and I prize in Kuchippudi in AYKYA 2019.
  • VIII semester students secured III prize in Naadan pattu in AYKYA 2019.
  • VIII semester students secured I prize in Patriotic song in AYKYA 2019.
  • VIII semester students secured I prize in Group Song competition in AYKYA 2019.
  • Aiswarya J.B of VIII semester secured I prize in Carnatic music and Light music in AYKYA2019

(i) Aiswarya J.B performing on stage (ii) VIII semester students performing Group song

  • Athira M Haran of VIII Semester secured III prize in Folk song competition in AYKYA 2019.
  • Anu Alex of III semester secured I prize in Long Jump on Sports Day held on 9th November 2018
  • Ardra R of IV semester secured II prize in Malayalam Essay Writing in AYKYA 2019.
  • Harunson Newton J of IV semester secured I prize in Cartoon Drawing and III prize in Painting in AYKYA 2019.
  • Durga S.K of IV semester secured I prize in Sanskrit Recitation and Malayalam Recitation in AYKYA 2019.
  • Ajina A of IV semester secured I prize in Malayalam Essay Writing in Women’s day special literary events organised by Marian NSS Unit on 8th March 2019.
  • Harunson Newton J of IV semester secured I prize in Poster Designing competition, ‘ANAHITA’ organized by Bhoomitra Sena Club of Marian Engineering College on 21st March 2019.

  • Asila Abdul Salim of IV semester secured I prize in Hindi Story Writing in AYKYA 2019.
  • Manisha R of IV semester secured III prize in Malayalam Recitation in AYKYA 2019.
  • IV semester students secured III prize in Thiruvathira in AYKYA 2019.

  • Gopika Gopan of III semester secured III prize in Discuss Throw in Sports day held on 9th November 2018.
  • Anusha Hashim of IV semester secured III prize in the English Story Writing in AYKYA 2019.
  • Divya S Lal of IV semester secured III prize in the Malayalam Essay Writing in AYKYA 2019.
  • Divya S Lal of IV semester secured III prize in Cartoon competition in AYKYA 2019.
  • Farha S Fathima of IV semester secured III prize in Malayalam Story Telling in AYKYA2019. 

 

Technical

  • The paper entitled “Water Pillow” authored by Fathima Sulfikar, Ajmi Sulaiman, Amritha B.Nair, Bharatha S.Vipin of VI semester secured the Best Paper Award in the Hydraulics Engineering Stream in the National Conference on Innovations in Civil Engineering (ICE 2019) organized by Department of Civil Engineering, MEC on 11th April 2019.

                                      

The Best Paper Award in the Hydraulics Engineering Stream for the project “Water Pillow”

  • Anciya Fazal R of IV semester secured I prize in Poster presentation competition for final year M.Tech students held as part of ICE 2019 on 12th April 2019.

 

  • Jiji Joseph and U. B. Smrithi of I semester M.Tech Geotechnical Engineering shared I prize in IGSMA 2k18, quiz competition held by IGS Student Chapter on 3rd October 2018.

 

  • Aarya K. R and Jishnu P. S of I semester M.Tech Geotechnical Engineering shared III prize in IGSMA 2k18, quiz competition held by IGS Student Chapter on 3rd October 2018.
  • Harshith N and Neethu S. S shared I prize in ‘Jalnix’, Quiz competition conducted by Bhoomithra Sena Club in observance of World Water day celebrations on 22nd March 2019.

 

  • The paper entitled “Determination of Queue Length based on Video Data” authored by Sherina M S, Sajin T S, Sreelekshmi S Ram and Suhana Nizarudeen of VIII semester jointly secured Best Paper award in Transportation Engineering stream in the National Conference on Innovations in Civil Engineering (ICE 2019) organized by Department of Civil Engineering, MEC on 11th April 2019. 

Sreelekhmi S Ram and Suhana Nizarudeen receiving Best Paper Award

  • The paper entitled “Eco Blocks” authored by Namitha B, Nayana B, Mekhana Gopal and Parvathy S Nair of VIII semester jointly secured II prize in Marian Technology and Innovation Contest (MTIC 2019) organized by Research Wing, MEC on 18th June 2019.
  • Tom Boban of VIII semester secured I prize in English Debate competition organized by Marian Engineering College Students Welfare Committee on 8th March 2019.
  • Prasidh Prem Nair of VIII semester secured III prize in English Debate competition organized by Marian Engineering College Students Welfare Committee on 8th March 2019.

Tom Boban and Prasidh Prem Nair participating in Debate Competition

  • Prasidh Prem Nair and Tom Boban of VIII semester secured I prize in English Debate competition conducted as part of ‘Inauguration of Debate and Quiz Club’ organized by Marian Engineering College Students Welfare Committee on 1st March 2019.

 

2017-2018

Cultural/Sports

  • Jwala Raj of IV semester secured I prize in Hindi recitation and English Short story writing and II prize in English Debate and English recitation in AYKYA 2018.
  • Jwala Raj of IV semester was awarded “KALATHILAKAM” in AYKYA 2018.
  • IV semester students secured III prize in Folk Song in AYKYA 2018.

           

  • Karthika Sankar K.L of IV semester secured I prize in Light music and II prize in Vanchipattu in AYKYA 2018.
  • IV semester students secured I prize in Thiruvathira AYKYA 2018.
  • Manjunathan Potty of IV semester secured I prize in Rangoli competition in AYKYA 2018.

                 

  • U. Dhanusree of IV semester secured II prize in Rangoli competition in AYKYA 2018
  • Anzala Navas of IV semester secured I prize in Malayalam Recitation and Folk dance, II prize in Monoact in AYKYA 2018.
  • Joe Joshvan Suresh Dores of IV semester secured II prize in Malayalam Elocution in AYKYA 2018.
  • Gopika A.M. of IV semester secured II prize in Folk dance in AYKYA 2018.
  • Farzana N. of IV semester secured I prize in English Recitation in AYKYA 2018.
  • Drishya Nair A.S. of IV semester secured III prize in Light Music in AYKYA 2018.

                                      

The prize winners Anzala Navas and Gopika A.M on stage

  • Gopika A.M of IV semester secured I prize in Short put and Discus throw on Sports day held on 20th January 2018.
  • Fathima Sulfikar of IV semester secured III prize in 200 m women on Sports day held on 20th January 2018.
  • Geethika Moorthy of IV semester secured II prize for English Essay writing, Hindi Versification and English Versification in AYKYA 2018.
  • VI semester students secured II prize in Skit in AYKYA 2018.

 

VI Semester students performing skit in AYKYA 2018

  • Prasidh Prem Nair of VI semester secured I prize in English Debate and English Elocution AYKYA 2018.
  • Sreelekshmi S Ram of VI semester secured II prize in Classical music and I prize in Hindi Recitation AYKYA 2018.
  • VI semester students secured I prize in Group song competition in AYKYA 2018.
  • VI semester students secured II prize in Margamkali competition in AYKYA 2018.

  • Azhar Bin Ansari of VI semester secured I prize in 400m and 4x 400m Relay race and II prize in 100m Running race in Sports day held on 20th January 2018.
  • Gopika S. P secured I prize in Bharatanatyam and Kuchippudi in AYKYA 2018.
  • Anand Kumar of II semester secured I position in 4x100m Relay race on Sports Day held on 20th January 2018.
  • Anu Alex of II semester secured I prize in Long Jump and 4x100m Relay Race and II prize in 200 m running race on Sports Day held on 20th January 2018.
  • Harunson Newton J of II semester secured I prize in Painting in AYKYA 2018.
  • Vivek Mangalasseriyil and Jayakrishna Jayapal of II semester secured III prize in English Group Debate in AYKYA 2018.
  • Ardra R of II semester secured I prize in Malayalam Versification in AYKYA 2018.
  • Durga S.K of II semester secured II prize in Maapilapattu and Sanskrit Recitation in AYKYA 2018.
  • II semester students secured III prize in Thiruvathira in AYKYA 2018.
  • Manisha R of II semester secured II prize in Malayalam Recitation in AYKYA 2018.